Birds are one of the most colorful creatures on the planet. Shades of green, blue, red, yellow, and any other color you can think of are regularly seen flitting through the skies all over the world.
But, if you’ve spotted a bird with a splash of orange across its breast, how can you identify it?
Well, you’ve come to the right place! Below, we’ll take you through a list of 25 birds with orange breasts. We’ll look at what other identifying features each of them has besides their glorious orange breasts, where you can find them, and how you can attract them to your own backyard.
Searching for a quick list of birds with orange breasts? Look no further! Here are the top 10 orange-breasted birds you can spot across North America:
- Flame-Colored Tanager
- Spot-Breasted Oriole
- American Robin
- Western Tanager
- Eastern Bluebird
- Baltimore Oriole
- Altamira Oriole
- Rufous Hummingbird
Now, let’s take a close look at each of the colorful little birds in more detail!
Let’s kick off our list by looking at the Brambling. This small bird measures around 16cm in length and has an average wingspan of 25cm.
Along with their orange breast, the Brambling can be identified by its white underparts, dark upperparts, and brown, almost Sparrow-like head.
Bramblings are most commonly found in Asia and Europe, although many can be spotted in Alaska during the migration seasons.
Those that live in Northern States tend to head further South for the winter, but will head back to their chosen breeding grounds the following spring.
Common visitors to backyard feeders, you can attract the Brambling to your garden with an offering of mixed seeds, suet, peanuts, and mealworms.
The Flame-Colored Tanager is quite a rare sight throughout the United States, and most are spotted in Texas and Arizona.
They are also migratory birds who travel to these States from Central America and Mexico during the summer months.
You can identify the Flame-Colored Tanager by its bright orange breast, underparts, and head. It also has black and white wings and a matching tail.
Female Flame-Colored Tanagers have the same markings as the male, although they are slightly paler in color.
The Flame-Colored Tanager’s diet mainly consists of insects, seeds, and berries.
You can attract this colorful little bird into your garden by filling hanging feeders with a good seed mix, and you can increase your chances by planting native, insect-attracting shrubs.
Like many birds, the Spot-Breasted Oriole takes its name from its markings. It has a bright orange breast that is spotted with jet black, as well as a black throat and black markings on the wings.
Its head is bright orange and it has a black stripe across each eye. In terms of size, the Spot-Breasted Oriole measures around 24cm long and tops the scales at just 50g.
The best place to find a Spot-Breasted Oriole is along the Gulf Coast and Florida, although they aren’t very common in the United States.
Migratory birds, the Spot-Breasted Oriole visits the US during the spring and summer before heading back to Central America and Mexico for the winter.
The Spot-Breasted Oriole’s preferred habitat is open woodland where they forage for seeds, fruits ,and nectar.
They will also visit backyard bird feeders, and you can increase your chances of enticing the Spot-Breasted Oriole into your garden by filling a Hummingbird feeder with sugar water nectar.
The American Robin is one North America’s most iconic birds, and a very common sight across almost every State.
Their main identifying feature is their rust-orange breast and underparts, while the rest of their body is covered with black feathers.
They also have a bright yellow beak, measuring around 24 cm in length, and have an average wingspan of 35cm.
Their habitat is incredibly varied, and you can spot the American Robin in forests, mixed woodlands, mountain ranges, parks, and backyards.
They’re also really sociable birds and can be easily attracted to your garden with an offering of suet, peanuts, sunflower seeds, and mealworms.
Planting native shrubs will also help attract the American Robin into your backyard, as this won’t only bring insects into your garden which they’ll feed on, but will also offer them somewhere to roost.
One of the most colorful birds on our list, the Western Tanager can be identified by their bright orange head which extends down to the breast.
They also have bright yellow underparts and black wings that are marked with patches of white and yellow.
The best place to find a Western Tanager is in coniferous forests. However, despite their colorful markings, the Western Tanager can be incredibly hard to spot.
This is because they live high in the tree canopy. They do venture further down for food, however, which mainly consists of fruits, seeds, and insects.
You can attract the Western Tanager to your backyard by placing slices of orange on a platform feeder.
They’ll also happily peck away at seeds or dried fruits placed inside a hanging feeder.
One of the smallest birds on our list, the Stonechat measures around 12.5cm long and has an average wingspan of 19cm.
They are migratory birds to the United States and are native to Europe, with a range that stretches as far as West Russia.
The Stonechat can be identified by its rust orange breast and underparts, along with its dark brown upperparts, wings, and head.
It also has a white stripe around the throat and a small, white rump patch just underneath the tail.
The best place to spot a Stonechat is along forest edges near a source of water.
Here, they search for seeds and insects to feed on, and are particularly skilled at catching flying insects mid-air.
Due to their preferred water-based habitat, it can be hard to attract a Stonechat to your backyard. It isn’t impossible though, and you stand a good chance if you live close to their natural habitat.
Members of the Thrush family, the Eastern Bluebird can be identified by its bright orange breast, blue upperparts and head, and white underparts.
Males are much brighter in color than females and are often mistaken for the Kingfisher.
They are quite a bit bigger though, measuring around 21cm long and with an average wingspan of 10-inches.
The Eastern Bluebird is most commonly found in Eastern States, although sightings have been reported across all of North America.
Those that live further North will head Southwards for the winter, but return to their usual breeding grounds the following spring.
The best place to spot an Eastern Bluebird is in meadows near a source of water. Here, they hunt for insects which make up the majority of their diet.
Come winter, they will feed on berries but, due to their prefered habitat, it’s quite rare to spot an Eastern Bluebird feeding in your backyard.
Like many birds, it’s the male Baltimore Oriole that is the more colorful of the two sexes.
Only males have an orange breast as well, along with a black head, black upperparts, and black wings marked with whites. Female Baltimore Orioles, on the other hand, have pale yellow underparts, gray-brown wings, and pale brown underparts.
Both sexes are around the same size, measuring 19 cm and with an average wingspan of 27cm.
Baltimore Orioles move around the United States throughout the year. Their breeding grounds are in the East, and they’ll spend the majority of spring and summer in most Eastern States.
Come winter, they take to the skies and migrate towards Florida, the Caribbean, and Central America.
Regardless of the time of year, the best place to spot a Baltimore Oriole is in open woodland or forests near a source of water.
Here, they forage for insects and spiders to feed on, as well as fruits and berries.
It’s quite easy to attract the Baltimore Oriole to your backyard, and they can be drawn in with an offering of sliced oranges and sugar water.
The Altamira Oriole is a striking looking bird that can be identified by its orange-yellow breast, underparts, head, and neck.
It also has a dark gray tail, dark gray wings marked with white, and black path on the throat that extends up to and across the eyes.
In terms of size, the The Altamira Oriole measures around 23cm long and has an average wingspan of 36cm.
You might think that these bright, distinctive colors make the The Altamira Oriole easy to spot. However, it’s quite a rare sight in the United States and is most commonly found in Texas’ Rio Grande Valley.
They remain in this area all year round, and their range extends across the Gulf Coast of Central America.
Interestingly, unlike many birds who only pair up for the breeding season, the The Altamira Oriole stays in a monogamous couple all year round.
The Rufous Hummingbird is a tiny bird that measures just 9cm long and has an average wingspan of 11cm.
Males are covered with bright orange feathers, aside from a small white patch just under the throat. The throat is particularly bright and shimmers with iridescent red-orange feathers.
Female Rufous Hummingbirds look completely different from males and have green upperparts, white underparts, and rust-colored sides.
Despite their small size, the Rufous Hummingbird is able to migrate a huge distance every year, covering around 4,000 miles in total.
They spend spring and summer in their Alaskan and Canadian breeding grounds, before heading south to the Gulf Coast and Mexico for the winter.
The Rufous Hummingbird’s diet mainly consists of flower nectar, although they also feed on midges, gnats, and small flies.
If you would like to attract the Rufous Hummingbird into your garden, your best bet is to fill a Hummingbird feeder with sugar water nectar.
Beware, though – this tiny bird has a real Napoleon complex and may try to attack other birds visiting your feeders.
Found throughout the Pacific Coast, the male Varied Thrush can be identified by its bright orange breast, neck, and underparts.
It also has black upperparts, a black cap, black eyestripe, and a black ring that separates the breast from the neck.
Females have the same markings, although their flashes of orange are much paler. Both sexes are the same size, measuring around 24cm long with an average wingspan of 36cm.
The Varied Thrush chooses Alaska and certain parts of Northwest Canada as its breeding grounds. Come winter, they head further South, with some migrating all the way to California.
Come spring, however, they head back to their usual breeding grounds.
The best place to try and spot a Varied Thrush is in dense forests near a source of water. Here, they search for insects to feed on and are exclusively insectivorous throughout the summer.
Come fall, their appetites turn towards berries and seeds, and they can be attracted to bird feeders with an offering of mixed seeds, sunflower hearts, and dried fruits.
The Black-Headed Grosbeak is a relatively small songbird that measures around 19cm long and has an average wingspan of 32cm.
Native to Mexico and Central America, the Black-Headed Grosbeak visits the Western United States during the spring and summer for the breeding season before heading South for the winter.
You can identify the Black-Headed Grosbeak by its bright orange breast, throat, and neck along with its black head and black wings that are marked with white.
Female Black-Headed Grosbeaks are a little duller in color than the males, sporting brown upperparts and paler orange breasts that are dotted with white markings.
The Black-Headed Grosbeak’s diet almost exclusively consists of seeds, which makes them quite easy to attract to backyard feeders.
A good seed mix is usually all you’ll need to draw them in, but they do have a particular penchant for black sunflower seeds, so be sure to fill your feeders with this if you’d like to attract the colorful Black-Headed Grosbeak into your garden.
As with many species of birds, it’s the male Hooded Oriole that is the more colorful of the two sexes.
Covered almost entirely with bright orange feathers, including the breast, he also sports a black bib and face along with black wings.
The female Hooded Oriole is much duller in comparison and has olive green underparts, neck, and face as well as dark brown upperparts and wings.
Both sexes are around the same size, measuring 20 cm long and with an average wingspan of 25cm.
Found mostly throughout the Southern United States, the Hooded Oriole spends the breeding season in the US before heading back to Central America and Mexico for the winter.
Some birds remain along the Gulf Coast of Mexico all year round.
The best place to try and spot the Hooded Oriole is in open areas, such as grasslands and scrubs.
They’re also regularly spotted in areas planted with palm trees as these offer an excellent place to build their nests, which are constructed into a hanging basket made from soft plant materials.
If you’d like to attract the Hooded Oriole into your garden, your best bet is to fill a Hummingbird feeder with sugar water nectar.
They can also be drawn in with an offering of fresh or dry fruit.
Another species of bird where the male is more colorful than the female, the Blackburnian Warbler can be identified by its bright orange breast, face markings, and throat.
It also has black wings marked with white and pale yellow underparts. In comparison, the female Blackburnian Warbler sports pale yellow feathers in place of orange, but all other markings are the same.
Migratory birds, the Blackburnian Warbler spends the winter in Mexico and heads to Northeastern States for the spring and summer.
Some have been spotted further South though, with sightings reported in North Carolina and Virginia.
The best place to spot a Blackburnian Warbler is in forests and mixed woodlands. Here, they hunt for insects to feed on.
They can be difficult to attract to your backyard feeders, but you can increase your chances of spotting this bird in your garden by choosing native plants.
If you want to spot the Western Spindalis in the United States, you’ll need to head to Southern Florida as this is the only place they migrate to during the spring and summer.
The rest of the year, they live in the warmer temperatures of the Caribbean, residing in tropical and subtropical forests.
The Western Spindalis can be identified by its bright orange chest, back, and neck. It also has a green patch on the back, while the wings, tail, and head are striped with black and white.
Males and females have the same markings, although the female is duller in color.
Their diet consists of seeds, berries, and insects which you might think would make attracting the Western Spindalis into your garden quite easy.
But, due to their chosen habitat, it’s very rare to spot a Western Spindalis feeding from a backyard feeder.
The Orchard Oriole can be identified by its rust orange breast and underparts, while the rest of its body is covered with jet black feathers.
These markings are only present in the male Orchard Oriole, however, and females can be identified by their green-yellow feathers, pale underparts, and black wings with white bars.
Both sexes are similar in size, measuring around 17cm long and with an average wingspan of 25cm.
Native to Central America and Mexico, the Orchard Oriole spends the breeding season in Eastern and Central States before returning home in the fall.
Regardless of where it is in the world, the Orchard Oriole’s habitat remains the same – open woodlands and orchards.
Here, they hunt for insects to feed on including beetles, grasshoppers, and caterpillars.
The Orchard Oriole also feeds on fruits, and can be attracted to your backyard with an offering of sliced mango or orange.
Very similar in appearance to the Eastern Bluebird, the Western Bluebird can be identified by its orange breast and namesake blue feathers that cover the rest of its body.
It also has dark brown wingtips, and both sexes have the same markings albeit the female presenting slightly duller colors.
Non-migratory, the Western Bluebird is found across all Western United States.
Those that live further North may head further South during the winter, but only if temperatures are dropping uncomfortably low.
The best place to spot a Western Bluebird is in dense, mixed woodland. They also have a preference for areas with lots of dead wood, as this gives them the perfect place to forage for insects and seeds to feed on.
The Western Bluebird can also be attracted to backyard bird feeders with an offering of mealworms, and you can increase your chances of attracting this beautiful bird by planting fruit-bearing shrubs.
As its name suggests, the Scarlet Tanager is covered with bright red feathers. However, these aren’t its only markings. It also has a bright orange breast, black tail, and black wings.
Some also have bright orange markings just underneath the tail and streaked throughout the wings, although this isn’t present on all Scarlet Tanagers.
Despite its incredibly colorful appearance, the Scarlet Tanager can be really hard to spot. This is due to two reasons.
First of all, their prefered habitat is dense forests, most of which are quite inaccessible to humans. Secondly, they live very high up the tree canopy.
So, even if you are able to venture into these areas, you’ll need a powerful pair of binoculars to spot this elusive bird!
This elusiveness also means that it’s quite difficult to attract the Scarlet Tanager to your backyard.
It’s not impossible though, and planting fruit bearing shrubs such as raspberries and mulberries will help increase your chances.
With a bright orange breast, underparts, and face, the Bullock’s Oriole is one of the most striking birds you’ll find in North America.
These orange markings also contrast beautifully with its black and white wings, black cap, and black eye stripe.
These markings are only present on the male Bullock’s Oriole, however, and females have a yellow breast, head and tail. The rest of their feathers are a slate gray color.
The Bullock’s Oriole heads to the Western United States for the breeding season, setting up home in open woodland and parks.
Once fall rolls around, they take to the skies and head further South to spend the winter months in the warmer temperatures of Mexico.
They also have quite a sweet tooth, and you can attract the Bullock’s Oriole to backyard feeders with an irresistible offering of sliced fruit, sugar water nectar, and grape jelly.
You may be surprised to find the Northern Cardinal on this list, especially as they are famed for their namesake red feathers.
However, some actually sport bright orange feathers instead, although this is usually down to a nutrient deficiency.
Quite a common sight across Southern and Eastern States, the Northern Cardinal can often be seen feeding from backyard feeders filled with peanuts, seeds, and millet.
They aren’t fussy when it comes to their feeding stations either, and are equally happy snacking from hanging feeders and platform feeders alike.
One of the rarer birds on our list, the Streak-Backed Oriole is only found in the Southwest of the United States during the breeding season.
As soon as fall rolls around, it heads back to its native Central America and Mexico to spend the winter months in warmer climates.
The Streak-Backed Oriole can be identified by its bright orange breast, underparts, and head. It also has black and white wings, paler orange underparts marked with black streaks, and a black face mask.
As they are so rare, it’s very unlikely that you’ll ever spot a Streak-Backed Oriole feeding from your backyard bird feeders.
If you want to try and spot this beautiful bird, you’ll need to head towards tropical and subtropical woodlands, from where they rarely venture.
Found throughout Canada, Alaska, and most Northeastern States all year round, the Red-Breasted Nuthatch can be identified by its pale orange breast and underparts.
It also has slate gray upperparts and a white head with a horizontal black eye stripe.
One of the smallest birds on our list, it measures just 11cm long and has an average wingspan of 19cm.
The best place to spot a Red-Breasted Nuthatch is in coniferous forests where they feed on small insects and seeds.
They also have a specially-adapted beak that allows them to get into pine cones and feed on the tiny seeds within.
Red-Breasted Nuthatches are common backyard visitors as well, and can be attracted with an offering of peanuts, suet, mealworms, and sunflower seeds.
Another tiny bird, the Allen’s Hummingbird measures just 9 cm in length and has an average wingspan of 11cm.
It’s also one of the most beautiful birds you’ll see in North America, and can be identified by its iridescent orange throat, pale breast and underparts, white throat patch, and green upperparts.
The Allen’s Hummingbird is often mistaken for the Rufous Hummingbird as they have very similar markings.
The difference between them lies in their tail shape, with the Allen’s Hummingbird having a much broader tail.
You can spot the Allen’s Hummingbird in California throughout the spring and summer, but they migrate back to their native Mexico in late summer.
The American Redstart is a bird with one of the widest breeding areas in all of North America, covering almost every State and Southern Canada.
They don’t remain in these areas all year round, however, and come winter will migrate in their hundreds to Central and Southern States.
The American Redstart’s biggest identifying feature is their pale orange breast, although they also have bright orange patches on the wings, under the wings, and on the tail.
The rest of their body is covered with jet black feathers. They are a small bird as well, measuring around 12 cm in length and with an average wingspan of 17cm.
Due to the commonality, it’s quite easy to attract the American Redstart into your garden.
An offering of mealworms and mixed seeds is often enough to entice them, and you can increase your chances by planting fruit-bearing bushes.
Northern Red Bishop
We finish up our list of birds with orange breasts by looking at the Northern Red Bishop.
This is one of the more peculiar-looking birds in North America, and can be identified by its bright orange breast, neck ,and tail. The rest of it is covered in black plumage.
Female Northern Red Bishops don’t live up to their name at all, and are instead covered with brown and white feathers.
Native to North Africa, the Northern Red Bishop is mostly found in Florida, California, and Texas where it’s believed that populations originated from escaped pet birds.
Their numbers aren’t vast, however, and they are a bit of a rare sight in all of these States.
There you have it – 25 birds with orange breasts. Whether you’re out hiking or relaxing in your backyard, the next time you see a flash of orange flying through the air, be sure to open this list – you might have just spotted one of the rarer birds on our list!